Hybridization and speciation of Acropora - Elucidation from fertility of hybrids and multi specific synchronous spawning -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Isomura Naoko  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 生物資源工学科, 准教授 (90376989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深見 裕伸  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50402756)
守田 昌哉  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (80535302)
Research Collaborator Iwao Kenji  阿嘉島臨海研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords雑種体の妊性 / 雑種第二代 / 多種同調産卵 / 自家受精 / 雑種の妊性 / 精子選択 / 遺伝子浸透 / 雑種体の産卵 / 多種同調産卵の地域差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated hybridization and speciation of Acropora using Acropora intermedia and A. florida. Colonies with morphologies intermediate (suspected hybrids) between two target species were found in the fields where multi specific synchronous spawning occurred. These three species, A. interemedia, A. florida and suspected hybrids, may perform introgression each other because common haplotypes were found among them. Real F1 hybrids which were produced artificially were fertile, and they could cross both other hybrid and parent species. Furthermore, more than 90% self-fertilization was achieved in a real F1 hybrid. These results suggest that some products of interspecific hybridization may persist as the offspring of self-fertilizing F1 hybrids in the field where multi specific synchronous spawning occurs.