speciation process of a monophyletic group shared pollinators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Takano Atsuko  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20344385)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords種分化 / シソ科 / アキギリ属 / 分子系統解析 / 送粉者 / 遺伝子交流 / 遺伝解析 / アキノタムラソウ / ナツノタムラソウ / 送粉生物学 / 性表現 / アキノタムラソウ亜属 / 繁殖干渉 / 雑種形成 / ポリネーション / 雌性両全異株性 / タジマタムラソウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular phylogenetic analysis of Japanese Salvia, detection of pollinators, and sex expression of each Japanese species of subgen. Allagospadonopsis, Salvia (Lamiaceae) were conducted. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that S.lutescens var. intermedia was polyphyletic group, and needed to be revised taxonomically. Further phylogenetic analysis enlarged to East Asian Salvia together with Chinese collaborator clarified that S.japonica and S.pygmaea were more closely related to Chinese allies, not to Japanese ones. Other Japenese endemics formed a highly supported clade, apart from Chinese allies in the tree, suggested monophyletic origin of those endemics. Japanese endemics may be speciated allopatrically, and S.japonica and S.pygmaea enlarged their distribution to Japan after Japanese endemics were speciated.
Additional population analyses clarified that S.japonica has been hybridized with other Japanese endemics, S.lutescens var. intermedia.