Response threshold variance as a basis of collective rationality.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Eisuke  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40301874)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords集団的意思決定 / 反応閾値分散 / 合理的集合的意思決定 / 個性 / 反応閾値 / Response threshold / Threshold variance / Collective decision / Collective rationality / 集合的意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quality-graded responses are thought to need for rational collective decisions in social insects. however, I find that when there is a variance in response thresholds among units, a collective decision-maker can achieve rational choice by a majority decision because the option with highest quality always collect the largest number of "On" responses. We test this hypothesis using an ant, Myrmica kotokui, and confirmed that they can select the better option in a binary choice. My result showed that response threshold variance is a basis of collective rationality in collective decision-makers including social insects.