The effects of temperature on the interactions of aquatic organisms and growth of rice plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hironori  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (70202364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粕渕 辰昭  山形大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00250960)
佐藤 智  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70444023)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords温暖化 / 水田 / 湛水生物 / 水田湛水生物 / 種内・種間相互作用 / 自然共生型水稲栽培
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to understand the mechanism of how the mud snail and temperature affect biotic factors of other aquatic organisms and performance of rice plants. The presence of mud snails resulted in significantly increased plant height and SPAD value of the rice plants, although the tiller number was not significantly affected. The results suggested that the effects of temperature differed among plant performances; plants grew taller but had fewer tillers when the rice was grown at high temperature, while SPAD was not significantly affected.
The experiments to understand the effects of temperature and mud snails on the biotic factors of other aquatic organisms suggested that temperature did not affect biotic factors of other aquatic organisms, while it influenced on abiotic factors. On the other hand, the effects of snails differed from the temperature effects; the snails gave much influence on the biotic factors than abiotic ones.