Studies of the social evolution of termites using introduction of selfish-genotype individuals into incipient colonies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kitade Osamu  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (80302321)
Research Collaborator YABUKI KENTA
TAKEUCHI TOMOTOSHI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会性 / シロアリ / 遺伝的カスト決定 / 攻撃行動 / 進化 / 利己的個体 / 単為生殖 / コロニー融合 / ソルジャー / 利他性 / 初期コロニー / コロニー間相互作用 / 攻撃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, factors that promoted social evolution of termites were analyzed, using incipient colonies as model of ancestral termite colonies. Investigation of fitness components of parthenogenetic colonies under solitary and competitive environments revealed that individuals of selfish-genotype easily differentiated into supplementary reproductives and fight against original reproductives, which drastically decrease fitness of the colonies. Genetic caste determination system probably works to suppress the production of selfish individuals. Under competitive environments, both colony size increase and presence of soldiers greatly increase the fitness of colonies. Frequency of incipient colony fusion was affected by the relatedness between the reproductives.