| Project/Area Number |
26440232
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
早矢仕 有子 札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (40347729)
玉田 克巳 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部環境科学研究センター, 主査 (60442620)
森 さやか 酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (70623867)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ONO Satoru 北海道立総合研究機構, 環境科学研究センター, 主査 (20557285)
| Research Collaborator |
HASEGAWA Osamu
OYAKE Narumi
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | カササギ / 分布拡大 / 外来生物 / マイクロサテライト / 安定同位体比 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DNA analysis of Pica pica tissues collected in Hokkaido, Kyushu, Russia, Korea, China and so on strongly suggest that the Hokkaido population is derived from Russian Far East. Analysis of carbon and nitrogen stable isotopes of the Hokkaido population estimates that about 60 % and 40 % of food is derived from pet food during the egg-laying and molting periods, respectively. Currently, about 200 individuals inhabit mainly residential areas of Tomakomai City, and the distribution range of Pica pica expands to most of the Iburi Region and to Sapporo City.