Relationship between changes of female mate preferences and offspring traits: the enforced negative frequency dependent selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Karino Kenji  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40293005)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords配偶者選択 / 性淘汰 / 性比 / 産子調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of the frequency of ornamented males and that of less-ornamented males in the male group that exposed to female guppies Poecilia reticulata on the change of female mate preferences and offspring traits that the females gave birth were examined. Results indicated that the order of presentation of male groups to the females, i.e., whether the females were exposed to primarily ornamented males first or to primarily less-ornamented males first, influenced mate preferences and offspring sex ratios of the females. In addition, young females were more attracted to males compared to old females.