Ecological differentiation in plants via character displacement avoiding reproductive interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Dohzono Ikumi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70462489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 雅之  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (60263985)
高見 泰興  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60432358)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords送粉系 / マルハナバチ / 形質置換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analysed reproductive isolation, reproductive interference, and character displacement in Isodon umrosus with the short corolla and I. effusus with the long corolla. Artificial pollination between two species revealed that seed production and seed germination were very low, suggesting that hybridization between these two species is maladaptive. Seed production of wild plants in sympatric population was lower than that in allopatric population, indicating that the reproductive interference between the species occur in the field. In a sympatric site (Kanoto-iwa), flowering phenology differed between the species, which may play a role in avoiding their reproductive interference. The molecular phylogenetic analysis based on nuclear DNA sequences supported the previous taxonomic treatment of the genus at the species level.