Theoretical and experimental studies about sustainable usege of commons from the viewpoint of rules and spatial structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamaru Mayuko  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (70324332)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords持続可能な生物資源利用 / 社会ー生態結合モデル / 数理モデル / シミュレーション / 実験 / 調査 / コモンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People have made various rules for sustainable usage of ecological resources or commons. Following are the project's outcomes; (i) the effect of All-for-One system, in which all members contribute the commons and one of them use it in rotation or by lottery, on the sustainable usage was investigated. (ii) whether local knowledge for sustainable usage of commons is effective or not was investigated theoretically, using the example of bird' nest which luxury Chinese soup is made from.(iii) whether spatial structure and social relationship among neighbors prevents the abandonment in the rice paddy field was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コモンズとしての生物資源を持続可能に利用することは、人類の将来や地球環境にとって重要である。人々は様々なルールを作っており、そのルールが持続可能な利用に及ぼす影響についての科学的な検証を行った。この科研費の研究では、資源の利用の仕方が持続可能な利用に影響を及ぼすことを数理モデルや被験者実験によって初めて示した。また地域の人に語り継がれているルールが持続可能な利用に影響を及ぼすかどうかについて、数理モデルで検証を行った。水田の耕作放棄は社会的問題であるが、隣の水田の保有者との協力関係が持続可能な利用につながることをシミュレーションによって示した。