Analysis of pollination rewards based on the non-destructive and continuous observation of nectar volume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nobumitsu Kawakubo  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60204690)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords花蜜生産 / ツリフネソウ / トラマルハナバチ / 非破壊的観察 / 花生態 / デジタルカメラ / 特殊デジタルカメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I established a measurement method for the volume of floral nectar secretion in impatiens without any damages of the floral parts. The nectar secretion began just before the flowering, and the floral nectar was produced in almost constant rate at daytime, but it had never been observed during night. The secretion rate was 1.0microliter per hour approximately. Just after a visiting of a bumblebee, the volume of floral nectar was 0.7microliter, and almost flower visitors flied away form the flowers before probings. At 15 minutes after the last visit, all visitors got the floral nectar. The nectar volume 0.3microliter may be the adaptive point for the both of the rewards and the cost for bumblebee pollination.