Environmental DNA survey for endemic and exotic giant salamanders by cooperation with citizen scientists
Project/Area Number |
26440238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TOMITA Sei
HIDAKA Shunsuke
FUKUMOTO Sou
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 環境DNA / リアルタイムPCR / オオサンショウウオ / 河川 / 市民科学 / チュウゴクオオサンショウウオ / 保全 / 環境教育 / 科学教育 / 保全生態学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Detection method of environment DNA (eDNA) of Japanese giant salamander (Andrias japonicus), a special natural treasure of Japan, was established, and a detection test was conducted in rivers in Western Japan. As a result of investigating at 331 sites in the 12 rivers, eDNA of Japanese giant salamander was detected at 111 sites. Based on this result, we created an ecological niche model. The model almost matched the known distribution of the species, showing the possibility of niche modeling for rare species based on environmental DNA analysis. In the process of research, we collaborated with civic groups and high school students, and it became clear that meaningful collaboration is possible for each other.