Spatial modeling in ecology as point pattern dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Fugo  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70263423)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords基礎生物学 / 生態・環境 / 数理モデル / 点パターン / 感染症ダイナミクス / 空間生態学 / 個体ベースモデル / 点パターンダイナミクス / トリプレット / 空間個体群動態 / 共進化 / 感染症の空間分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have revisited classical spatial population models described such as patch model, lattice model, reaction diffusion model in terms of "point pattern dynamics". These models have been implemented as stochastic point pattern dynamics. I have derived a set of deterministic dynamics of the 1st order (density of points) and the 2nd order (distribution of distances in pair made by two points) which are expected to describe simulations. Triplet density made by thee points appears in the dynamics. With a simple moment closure, the derived deterministic dynamics quite well describes stochastic simulation results, especially when birth and death of points are ignored. I have established the way how classical population dynamics (competition, prey-predator, epidemic models, etc.) can be translated to stochastic point pattern dynamics.