Genetic bet-hedging as a mechanism for the evolution of polyandry, reexamined
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Yukio  香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30325328)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords雌の多回交尾の進化 / bet-hedging / 両賭け / 危険分散 / 性選択 / polyandry / evolution
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin and maintenance of polyandry is one of the key unresolved questions in evolutionary biology. Many case-by-case hypotheses have been presented to explain this phenomenon but a ubiquitous explanation is still lacking. One possible general explanation is bet-hedging, which is a strategy to avoid the risk associated to mating with a single unsuitable male and thus to minimize the chances of complete reproductive failure by the female. Using computer simulations and an analytical model, I demonstrate that bet-hedging polyandry becomes highly effective if the risk of extinction of a female lineage attributable to male deficiencies is high in small subpopulation or under limited mate availability. Therefore, cuckoldry or polyandry may be a female strategy to spread the risk of extinction of her genotype over multiple males.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により雌の多回交尾は雄原因による繁殖失敗やそれによる家系の絶滅を回避するための危険分散であることが示された。雌の多回交尾は動物の適応戦略にとどまらない。「雄は無差別に交尾したがり雌は控えめで子育てに励む、しかし子供が増えるわけでないのに浮気もする」というのは人間にもみられる傾向である。したがってこの性質は文化や宗教などによって後天的に植え付けられたものではなく、ヒトの生物学的背景human natureを暗示している。ただし人間の行動は遺伝子の指令によって突き動かされるよりも個人的な感情に裏打ちされた意識的なものであり、本研究は人間の浮気や不倫を正当化する科学的根拠を与えるものではない。