Plastic expansion of food type in generalist insect herbivores and its fitness and role in invasion process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Saeki Yoriko  九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 専門研究員 (40646858)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords捕食行動 / 可塑性 / 広食性昆虫 / 進入害虫 / ホスト植物拡大 / 飛翔特性 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ合衆国 / 広食生昆虫 / 侵入害虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The adaptation and plasticity of individuals feeding on different plant organs and their role in invasion process were examined using the Japanese beetles, which is the Japanese native species and has invaded the United States as an alien species.
We examined the fitness of individuals feeding on different plant organs of both populations, by examining the flight characteristics as an indicator. As a result, feeding on fruits increased flight distances, but decreased female egg loads. Feeding on fruits contributes to the expansion of the distribution of the beetles through extension of flight distances, but the reduction of body mass and egg load are suggested as costs. The Japanese beetles tended to feed on fruits under all circumstances. There was no specific tendency in the genetic diversity of the Japanese and American populations, nor significant differences in glycogen levels between individuals feeding on fruits and leaves.