Unanticipated effect of seawater temperature rise on benthic populations in warm temperate shores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Akio  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (40183470)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords十脚甲殻類 / 干潟 / 幼生孵化 / 幼生回帰 / 浮遊幼生期間 / 大潮 / (半)月周期 / 海水温 / 幼生 / 半月周リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Planktonic larvae of the ghost shrimp, Nihonotrypaea harmandi, released from a tidal flat in Amakusa, Kyushu, grow in the water depths with temperatures of 20-24°C in the nearby coastal ocean. They were estimated to feed on phytoplankton by stable isotope analysis. A larval assemblage reared with diatoms at 22°C reached its final developmental stage in two peaks, 29 and 34 d after hatching. The field adult population repeated larval release and embryo re-deposition in a semilunar cycle with its centers on the spring tide periods. The immediate copulation was needed for the embryo re-deposition. A previous larval rearing experiment had recorded the two peak larval developmental durations of 30 and 35 d and 25 and 28 d at 20-24°C and 25°C, respectively. Future seawater temperature rise may disturb a lunar cycle of the larval hatching to return to the adult habitat by moving the final larval stage in the faster growing assemblage forward to dates before the spring tide period.