Birds travel in changing global climate: Evaluation of the effect of climate change on the movements of migratory birds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Noriyuki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (60436764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 広芳  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任教授 (10111486)
島田 泰夫  一般財団法人日本気象協会, 25, 環境影響評価室 主任技師 (70621077)
万田 敦昌  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (00343343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO Gen  公益財団法人山階鳥類研究所, 保全研究室, 研究員 (60468717)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA Fumihito
ARISAWA Yuzo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気象条件 / 渡り鳥 / 将来予測 / 渡り経路 / 気候変動 / 長距離移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of current and future weather conditions on movements of migratory raptors. Oriental Honey Buzzards breeding in Japan cross the East China Sea directly from Goto Islands in autumn. We found that the stable and strong tail winds blew over the ocean at the timing of their autumn migrations. However, the projected weather conditions based on several IPCC RCPs indicates winds favorable for the direct crossing of Oriental Honey Buzzards disappear at the end of this century. The autumn migration of this species may be affected by the climate change.