similarities in meiofaunal composition among hydrothermal vents in meiboring seamounts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimanaga Motohiro  熊本大学, 沿岸域環境科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (70345057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 裕美  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性研究分野, 技術主任 (50447380)
野牧 秀隆  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 主任研究員 (90435834)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords深海熱水噴出域 / メイオベントス / 群集構造 / 熱水噴出域 / 深海 / 群集組成 / 化学合成生態系 / 伊豆海域 / 海底火山 / 生物相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the variations in meiofaunal composition and their nutrition sources around hydrothermal vents and in the adjacent non-vent fields in the calderas of three neighboring seamounts in Izu-Ogasawara Arc, NW Pacific. Nematodes were the most abundant in the sediments on seafloor in the non-vent fields. Around some vents, Stygiopontius (Dirivultidae, Siphonostomatoida), a typical vent copepod group, was predominant. Genetic analyses on Stygiopontius from different seamounts showed they are the same species, and population-level analyses based on partial mitochondrial DNA sequence suggested the gene flow occurs between seamounts, even though they are separated from each other at 30 km scale. Stable carbon isotopic ratios and natural-radiocarbon abundances of meiofauna revealed the dirivultid copepods utilized mainly chemolithoautotrophic microbes. The other copepods (mainly harpacticoids) at the same habitats rely on them to a certain degree.