Structure and dynamics of biological communities determined by synergy of top-down and bottom-up effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Namba Toshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (30146956)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物群集 / 構造 / 安定性 / ボトムアップ効果 / トップダウン効果 / 食物網 / ギルド内捕食 / 植食者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the synergistic effect of top-down and bottom-up effects, two mathematical models were mainly analyzed. In the system consisting of herbivore and two species of plants, the extreme differences in preference of the herbivore and the eutrophication of the system produce violent population fluctuations, but the variation in populations caused by the circulation of nutrient through excrement of the herbivore turns out to be milder. In the intraguild predation model, in which one of the two predators sharing a common prey feeds on the other, three models are proposed to resolve the contradiction that the extinction of the intermediate predator predicted by theory is not supported by empirical observations, and further the top down effect by higher predators are clarified.