Elucidation of iron uptake mechanism by red tide causing-microalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
NAITO KANAKO  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (00453217)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO SETSUKO  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (40265723)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤潮 / 鉄 / 微細藻類 / 増殖 / 播磨灘 / 広島湾 / 人工合成培地 / 植物プランクトン / 増殖機構 / 瀬戸内海 / 微量金属 / 赤潮藻類 / 栄養塩 / 溶存鉄 / 最小細胞内含量 / ノリの色落ち / 増殖メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron is essential trace metal for microalgal growth. In axenic culture experiment using a chemically-defined synthetic medium, we examined iron availability for the growth of red tide microalgae. The results showed that iron species used for growth and production of organic ligands such as siderophore by harmful diatom Eucampia zodiacus and harmful dinoflagellate Cochlodinium polykrikoides. And we investigated the minimum iron quota in the cell of eight kinds of main red tide algae and evaluated the permissive cell density and the superiority in the competition with other algal species in coastal area. In the research of coastal area in the Seto Inland Sea, there was a correlation between cell density of harmful red tide algae and concentration of dissolved iron.