Conditions for the evolution of sexual cannibalism in simultaneously hermaphroditic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yasuhiro  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50295383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 慎介  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70347483)
Research Collaborator SEKIZAWA Ayami
KOSOBA Keita
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性的共食い / 同時雌雄同体 / 進化的安定戦略 / 配偶行動 / ウミウシ / キヌハダモドキ / 裸鰓類 / spiteful behavior
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Though sexual cannibalism, a phenomenon in which an animal preys on its sexual partner during mating, has hitherto been known only in gonochoristic terrestrial arthropods, we comfirmed the behavior in a simultaneously hermaphroditic marine gastropod, Gymnodoris citrina. In already-known instances, being preyed males increased their reproductive success by increasing the number of eggs of their mates. In G. citrina, both preyed and being preyed individuals did not increase their reproductive success. A mathematical examination showed sexual cannibalism has a possibility to evolve among simultaneouly hermaphroditic animals as a result of evolutionary arms race, and as an evolutionary stable strategy under a special condition. The specific feeding style of G. citrina fulfills this special condition, and that is the reason why sexual cannibalism has evolved only in this species.