Development of control method based on naturalization and ecological information of invasive hornet Vespa velutina.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Junichi  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 准教授 (40530027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土田 浩治  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00252122)
野村 哲郎  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (50189437)
Research Collaborator MARTIN Stephen
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords特定外来種 / ツマアカスズメバチ / 対馬 / 侵略的外来種 / 保全生態学 / 帰化種 / 外来種 / スズメバチ / 侵入種 / 特定外来生物 / 北九州 / 侵入経路 / 保全生物学 / 交雑 / 遺伝子汚染 / ミツバチ / 在来種 / 環境 / 生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The naturalization of the non-native hornet Vespa velutina has resulted in the general decline of native hornets across Tsushima islands. The north of Tsushima islands is one of the most important habitats for insects. We investigated the abundance and distribution of the native species and V. velutina throughout the Tsushima islands. Although V. velutina has just invaded almost all the Tsushima islands it is already established throughout the entire region and is the dominant species. We also confirmed that V. simillima remained the rarest species with only three nests observed, all from north areas. The decline of hornets in the Tsushima area is already affected by habitat degradation and fragmentation, but the rapid naturalization of V. velutina across the entire Tsushima islands will hasten the decline of other species especially the rare V. simillima. Therefore, urgent conservation measures are required to protect the Japanese hornets of the Tsushima.