Ecological consentration of radio active matter in the forest and its inpact to a raptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishiumi Isao  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (90290866)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセシウム / フクロウ / 腐食連鎖 / 成長曲線 / ネズミ類 / 抗酸化物質 / カロテノイド / 巣箱 / 放射能 / 繁殖 / 生態濃縮 / 猛禽 / 鳥類 / 福島原発事故 / 森林生態系 / ネズミ / 放射性物質 / 陸上生態系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the harmful effects of radiation exposure on breeding of Eurasian Owls by setting over 80 nest-boxes in Fukushima Prefecture. The owls bred even in the highly contaminated areas from 2 to 4 μSv/h and there were no relationships of occupation rates of nest-boxes, the number of eggs, nor hatching rate with radiation level in the nest-boxes. The eggs of the owls were contaminated by cesium 137 with the level of 10% of the soil, which is lower than the level of their prey, mice. This suggests that bioaccumulation of cesium does not likely occur, but relatively high cesium in the eggs of the owls compared with those of Great Tits likely moves through the detrital food chain. Harmful effects of radiation exposure to condition of chicks were suggested in low growth rate and low carotenoid level of chicks in highly contaminated areas.