Reconstruction of Planctomycete genome with targeted-metagenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suenaga Hikaru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357252)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタゲノミクス / ゲノムインフォマティクス / 難培養微生物 / 微生物進化 / 海洋微生物 / メタゲノム / 環境メタゲノム解析 / ゲノム / バイオインフォマティクス / 極限環境適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overall ecological functions of Planctomycetes have not been studied in depth despite their wide distribution in natural environments. Given that the group are often difficult to culture, a deep understanding of the ecological function of this group would only be accessible by metagenomic approaches. Therfore, a microbial mat from the sediment shelf was analyzed by a targeted-metagenomic approach. The DNA extracted from the microbial mat was pyrosequenced with 454-platform. The degradation genes for Benzoyl-CoA which is one central intermediate of anaerobic aromatic degradation were found in the assembled metagenomic sequences. Other catabolic genes involved in nitrogen cycle were also found. The presented findings indicate that the metabolic diversity of Planctomycetes is wider than currently known.