Polymorphisms associated with skin pigmentation in Oceaniac populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKA IZUMI  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (10723778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 亮介  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00453712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHASHI Jun  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (80301141)
YAMAGUCHI Kyoko  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (60724755)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオセアニア / 皮膚色素 / 多型 / 皮膚色素関連遺伝子多型 / メラニン / 皮膚色素遺伝子多型 / tanning ability / 皮膚色関連多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Oceania, people living in Melanesia have the darkest skin color, which is comparable to that of people living in Sub-Saharan Africa. To understand the genetic basis of skin pigmentation in Oceanian people, we investigated eight SNPs previously reported to be associated with self-reported tanning ability in European ancestry in five Oceanian populations. We calculated the tanning ability associated allele count and the tanning ability score (Σβixij) for each individual. The number of allele counts was the highest in YRI (African) and the lowest in CEU (European ancestry). Of particular interest is that the mean of the tanning ability score is lower (i.e., lighter skin color) in Tongan (Polynesian) and Rawaki (Micronesia) populations than in HapMap-JPT and CHB (East Asian) populations. A multiple regression analysis for Thai and Okinawa populations revealed that SNPs associated with melanin Index were different between populations.