Interdisciplinary study of the Kofun skeletons excavated from Eastern Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Noboru  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (60282125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 純明  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (10374943)
坂上 和弘  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 研究主幹 (70333789)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords古墳時代 / 古代DNA / ミトコンドリアDNA / 核DNA / ハプログループ / 古墳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genomic DNA was extracted from 22 protohistoric Kofun skeletons excavated from Tohoku and Kanto region of Japan, and their mtDNA haplogroups and their frequencies were compared to those of the Tohoku Jomon skeletons and modern-day individuals inhabited Tohoku region. Consequently, mtDNA haplogroups and their frequencies of the Kofun skeletons were much more similar to modern-day individuals than to Tohoku Jomon people. This result suggests the fact that the genetic influence of the Yayoi immigrants had already become evident in Eastern Japanese people in the Kofun era.