A biological anthropological study on the adaptation strategy to agriculture in the Neolithic Yangtze River delta.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Kenji  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (10632937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 穣  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMUKU HIROFUMI  土井ヶ浜遺跡人類学ミュージアム, 学芸員 (10759418)
Research Collaborator YONEMOTO SHIORI
KAWAKUBO YOSHINORI
TOMITA HIROTAKA
MURAMATSU HIRONA
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水田稲作 / 古人骨 / 広富林遺跡 / 古病理学 / 日本人の起源 / 崧沢文化 / 良渚文化 / 結核 / 中国 / 国際研究者交流 / 脊椎カリエス / 新石器時代 / 長江下流域 / 復顔 / 抜歯 / 崧沢文化:良渚文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neolithic human skeletal remains were cleaned and arranged at the Guangfulin site in Shanghai, and they accumulated 183 individuals. Results showed higher mortality in young adult females. The morphological distances based on cranial measurements indicated that the Neolithic Guangfulin assemblage approximates with the Neolithic Weidun but aparted from the Neolithic Hemudu (the both were geographically closed to the Guangfulin site) as well as the Neolithic Huanan groups. The closer relationship of the Neolithic Guangfulin with northern groups did not contradict with the result of Sr isotope analysis for estimating their origin. However, the type of cultural tooth ablation was differed between the both sites of Guangfulin and Weidun, which suggested the complex human history in the Neolithic Yangtze River delta. A case of tuberculosis was observed in a young female, which demonstrated the population scale and density enough for the tubercle bacillus’s survival.