On human environmental adaptability with respect to cerebrovascular regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Keita  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40325569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩永 光一  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70160124)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境適応能 / 全身的協関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With respect to bipedalism in humans, orthostatic cerebrovascular regulation plays an important role in coping with the gravitational stress. We focused on the interaction between static and dynamic orthostatic loads on cerebrovascular responses. Responses to a static load were investigated using different postures, static pressures, and a whole-body heating. Responses to a dynamic load were investigated using sinusoidal lower body pressure of 90-sec and 18-sec periods. Dynamic cerebrovascular response was evaluated by middle cerebral artery blood flow velocity responsiveness (gain) to fluctuations in arterial pressure. Although the gain of 90-sec period was suppressed under the seated posture, the effects of static pressures, which cause the blood pooling at lower body, were not significant. The gain of 18-sec period was suppressed by the whole-body heating. It could be important to investigate the interaction of static and dynamic cerebrovascular regulation.