Cognitive compatibility of spacial relation based on the dominant/non-dominant hand and haptic feedback in the human interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Akira  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (30158810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 嗣道  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (90314822)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords体性感覚 / 操作方向 / 一側優位性 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 操作パフォーマンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study consists of two sub-themes, and its final goal is to design a safe and easy-to-use human-machine interface of manual operation based on haptic sensation and cognitive compatibility between the human body and the direction of operation.
Sub-theme 1 is the study for cognitive compatibility of spatial relation based on the dominant/non-dominant hand. A series of manual operation experiments showed the frame of reference for direction cognition and the mental load based on operational performance and physical indices. Sub-theme 2 is the study for the cognition of tactile and haptic sensation. The influences of tactile and haptic feedback of the human-machine interface and several materials with various physical properties on task performance were investigated quantitatively.