Effects of the light exposure and food intake on circadian rhythms of diet-induced thermogenesis in humans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Yumi  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 助教 (50551412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 健  福岡女子大学, 人間環境科学研究科, 教授 (20326474)
Research Collaborator WATERHOUSE Jim  Liverpool John Moores University
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光 / 食事誘発性熱産生 / 生体リズム / 体格 / 朝型夜型 / 明暗サイクル / サーカディアンリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the effect of light exposure on diet-induced thermogenesis (DIT) without relying on food intake. DIT is one kind of energy expenditure. Another aim of this study is to clarify whether the effect varies with human physical features (body-mass index: BMI). In the results, we found that light exposure significantly affected energy expenditure independent of food intake. The retention of ordinary light-dark cycles may be recommended for keeping biological rhythms, making up for physical features, and health maintenance.