Project/Area Number |
26440264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied anthropology
Research Institution | Osaka International University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小倉 幸雄 大阪国際大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (00300301)
井上 芳光 大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
上田 博之 大阪信愛女学院短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00203448)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 女性 / 陸上長距離選手 / 陸上短距離選手 / 水泳選手 / 発汗機能 / 温熱的環境適用能 / 全身的協関 / トレッドミル走行 / 局所発汗量 / アセチルコリン誘発性発汗 / 皮膚温度感受性 / シンクロナイズドスイミング選手 / 自転車運動 / 発汗反応 / 皮膚血流反応 / 単一汗腺あたりの汗出力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Female long-distance runners had a superior sweating function to female sprinters and swimmers (competitive and synchronized swimmers). This superior sweating function was due to the superior peripheral mechanisms【output system (axon reflex mediated sweating) and effector system (directly activated acetylcholine-induced sweating)】, not to the input system (skin thermal sensitivity) and central mechanism (mean body temperature threshold for sweating). The superior sweating function in female long-distance runners was marked on the trunk, upper limbs and anterior of lower limbs (except for the head and posterior of the lower limbs). Although the synchronized swimmers showed an inferior sweating function than that in the sprinters, the competitive swimmers had similar sweating function (regardless of system) to the sprinters.