Effects of standing position on anticipatory postural control and brain potential associated with bilateral arm movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Maeda Kaoru  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00454687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 勝夫  金沢学院大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (60190089)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords立位姿勢制御 / 予測的姿勢制御 / 準備 / 注意 / 脳活動 / 姿勢制御 / 立位 / 高齢者 / 前頭葉機能 / 姿勢筋活動 / 脳電位 / 事象関連脳電位 / 予測 / 加齢 / 運動準備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of postural muscles that precede a prime mover of arm movement became evident for the triceps surae when initial standing position was located more forward than quiet standing position in 20-42 year old subjects. Corresponding to the muscle activity a brain potential that reflects preparation and attention for postural control showed larger peak amplitude from the earlier point of preparation period. In contrast, 58-75 year old subjects exhibited no initial position-related change in the triceps surae and the brain potential. It was suggested that both modality of postural control and brain activity related to preparation and attention are different between younger and senior adults.