Anthropological investigations for economical walking speed and gait transition speed as an environmental adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Abe Daijiro  九州産業大学, 健康・スポーツ科学センター, 講師 (10368821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福岡 義之  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20265028)
堀内 雅弘  山梨県富士山科学研究所, 環境共生研究部, 主任研究員 (50310115)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords直立二足歩行 / 経済速度 / 至適速度 / 移行速度 / ロコモーション / 筋電図 / 適応進化 / 歩行 / ランニング / 積分筋電図 / MPF / 常圧高酸素 / gait transition / 生理人類学 / 環境適応能 / 人間工学 / 生理的多型性 / 機能的潜在性 / Locomotion / Gait
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Erect bipedalism is inherent in human locomotion, while it involves many biological disadvantages, such as back pain, knee pain, hemorrhoids, fall risk, and slow maximal running speed. One of the most important biological benefits of the erect bipedalism has been known to be economical. There is a U-shaped relationship between energy cost of transport per unit distance (CoT) and walking speed (v), meaning that there exists a specific walking speed minimizing the CoT. Such a specific walking speed is called economical speed (ES). A linear relationship exists between CoT and running speeds, indicating that there is an intersection between those CoT-v relationships. It is termed ‘energetically optimal transition speed’ (EOTS). The ES and EOTS were examined under normobaric hypoxia, hyperoxia, and normoxia at different gradients. Muscle activities and mean power frequency of the lower leg extremities were also investigated to examine the mechanisms for explaining the gait transition.