The relationships between skeletal muscle mass acquisition and bone mass, fat mass or lifestyle habit during periods of growth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2016-2017)
Kyoto Seibo College (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Mase Tomoki  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (90612846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 晴信  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10322140)
Research Collaborator OHARA Kumiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋量 / 脂肪量 / 骨量 / 体組成 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In female university students, the more skeletal muscle they have, the more bone mass they have. In addition, the skeletal muscle mass was related to the fat mass and the physical fitness. Furthermore, the present data suggest the possibility that exercise habits at elementary school age had an influence on the acquired muscle mass in young women. However, those who had high amount of the acquired muscle mass showed an association with diet behavior. Diet behavior such as food restraint was considered to promote decrease in skeletal muscle mass, but those who had high amount of skeletal muscle mass had higher interest in exercise, and the proportion of those who practiced exercise activities as dieting.