Ecomocial speed at high-altitude and adaptation to high-altitude from the viewopint of thermoregulatory responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionMount Fuji Research Institute, Yamanashi Prefectural Government
Principal Investigator
Horicuhi Masahiro  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50310115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安陪 大治郎  九州産業大学, 健康・スポーツ科学センター, 講師 (10368821)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高所適応 / 低酸素 / エネルギーコスト / 経済速度 / 歩行 / 環境温度 / エネルギー消費量 / 動静脈酸素較差 / 高所 / ロコモーション / 登山 / 脱水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was investigated to explore effect of hypoxia and environmental temperature on energy cost of walking. Further, we also investigated effect of these environmental factors on economical speed that can minimize energy cost of walking. As a result, economical speed was significantly slowed in hypoxia (fraction of inspired oxygen; FiO2 ~ 13%). Thereafter, we set ambient temperature as 13°C and 23°C, and FiO2 was set as 13% and 21%, respectively. Combined effects of cool and hypoxic environment on energy cost of walking and economical speed were also investigated. We found that overall energy cost unchanged irrespective of cool and hypoxia, while hypoxic condition significantly slowed ES. Conversely, there were no effects of ambient temperature which was used in the present study.