Characterization and utilization of enlarged starch grain of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Ryo  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (80403476)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords澱粉粒 / イネ / 胚乳 / 突然変異体 / シミュレーション / オルガネラ / アミロプラスト / 澱粉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Starch is a biologically and commercially important polymer of glucose and is synthesized to form starch grains (SGs). Despite the simple composition of glucose polymer, SG exhibits various morphologies and sizes depending on plant species. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying this SG diversity remain unknown. To answer this question, this project analyzed rice mutants (ssg4 and ssg6), that developed enlarged SG in endosperm.