The study of functional genomics in soybean by FOX hunting system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Akashi Ryo  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (20253809)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFOXハンティングシステム / ファンクショナルゲノミックス / 西洋ミヤコグサ / SYNC1遺伝子 / スーパールート / ダイズ / 遺伝子組換え / シロイヌナズナ / バイオマス / 有用遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored plant biomass and seed yield-related genes, and identified the gene functions by using Lotus corniculatus FOX-superroot lines (FOXSR lines) randomly transformed with Arabidopsis thaliana cDNAs. Further, we transformed the candidate gene, an asparaginyl-tRNA synthetase gene (SYNC1), into soybean and verified its functions in this typical legume crop, soybean. FOXSR lines harboring the SYNC1 gene increased in plant height and branch node number. Similarly, transgenic soybeans which were highly regulated by SYNC1 gene obtained the same results with those of the FOXSR lines. Moreover, high expression of SYNC1 gene affected amino acid synthesis in soybean seeds. Therefore, SYNC1 gene is considered to be effective in increasing plant biomass and seed yield, and improving amino acid contents in legume crops.