Elucidation of genetic mechanisms connecting panicle patterning and inflorescence meristem organization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Nobuhiro  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90599268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永澤 奈美子 (佐藤奈美子 / 永澤 奈美子(佐藤奈美子))  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00535289)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords穂 / イネ / 分枝パターン / 分裂組織 / 突然変異体 / 発生 / 花 / メリステム / 花序 / パターン形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made attempts to isolate new inflorescence branching pattern mutants for isolation of new key genes controlling panicle architecture. Several mutants were selected for the new traits that have not been reported, which would illuminate mechanisms underlying pattern formation of rice panicle morphology. In the efforts to elucidate the mechanisms connecting between genes controlling panicle branching pattern and meristem organization, we constructed double mutants between lonely guy(log) and panicle patterning mutants. So far we have identified a population segregating both log and moc1 mutants, indicating analysis of mutants in the population lead to identification of log moc1, may elucidate the role of cytokinin in the moc1 controlling branching pathway. We also introduced DR5 driven DSRED gene into aberrant panicle organization2 (apo2) mutant to investigate the auxin accumulation pattern under apo2 background.