| Project/Area Number |
26450009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science in genetics and breeding
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 将紀 神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00432550)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 栄養ストレス耐性 / 遺伝解析 / 栄養ストレス / GWAS / 収量関連形質 / 環境ストレス / 遺伝育種学 / 全ゲノム関連解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To breed tolerant cultivars adapted to low-input sustainable agriculture, we conducted genome wide association study (GWAS) using 112 Japanese rice cultivars which have been genotyped using more than three thousands of genome wide DNA markers. Rice cultivars were cultivated at 18~ years-unfertilized paddy filed once a year from 2014 to 2016 and biomass-related and yield-related traits were investigated. Results of GWAS showed consistently significant genome regions at several traits. Since panicle number showed very significant varietal differences, QTL analyses were conducted using recombinant inbred lines (from 2015 to 2016). A major QTL on chromosome 7 having LOD scores >4 and ~20 percent of phenotypic variance was detected at both of 2015 and 2016.