An investigation of the cause of seed enlargement due to the loss of IRE1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Mishiba Kei-ichiro  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70390888)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小胞体ストレス応答 / シロイヌナズナ / 種子 / IRE1 / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study shows that the enlargement of seeds of Arabidopsis ire1 mutant (ire1a and ire1b double mutant) is caused by an increase the amount of protein bodies. Furthermore, we introduced wild type or mutated FLAG-tagged IRE1A/B genes into ire1 mutant and analyzed the transgenic plants. From these results, activation of IRE1 without sensor domain may be involved in the seed size mutation. This unusual IRE1 activation may be due to a change in the fatty acid composition of the ER membrane, unlike the ER stress response.