Genetic roles of wild radishes on diversification of Japanese cultivated radishes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Hiroshi  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (10210345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺地 徹  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (90202192)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords栽培ダイコン / ハマダイコン / 細胞質雄性不稔 / 稔性回復遺伝子 / 雄性不稔細胞質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, cultivated radishes show huge diversity that can not be observed in other countries. In order to know genetic roles of the wild radishes to the development of diversity in Japanese cultivars, differentiations of a mitochondrial cytoplasmic male sterile gene (orf138) and fertility restoration genes (Rf genes ) in nucleus were observed. Also, the relationships between the presence of Rf genes and the actual pollen fertility were investigated. It was found by PCR of orf138 gene that most of the modern radish varieties possess orf138, the fact indicating that male sterile gene has been rapidly introduced into cultivars. A half of the investigated varieties possessed Rf genes. By the observation of phenotypic pollen fertility, it was found that several varieties demonstrated male sterility despite the fact that they have the Rf gene. Complex relationship between orf138 and Rf genes were estimated.