Identification of genes controlling transposition activity of the rice active transposon mPing
Project/Area Number |
26450012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science in genetics and breeding
Research Institution | Kibi International University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
築山 拓司 近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00423004)
吉川 貴徳 吉備国際大学, 地域創成農学部, 准教授 (00721606)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 転移因子 / 転移因子制御機構 / トランスポゾン / QTL / イネ / トランスポゾンタギング / mPing / 転移機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we found that (1) five novel QTLs responsible for the transposition activity of mPing (qTmP4-qTmP8) are present in the genomes of the rice cultivar Gimbozu and Nipponbare, (2) mPing is mobilized in the test lines harboring anyone of the QTLs, (3) qTmP5 with the largest effect on mPing transposition among the QTLs controls mPing transposition not related to early embryogenesis-specific expression of the autonomous element Ping, and (4) there exist many Gimbozu-related landraces exhibiting higher transposition activity than Gimbozu. These results indicate that five QTLs detected in this study were effective for the mobilization of mPing even in elite rice varieties, such as Koshihikari, without mPing transposition activity.