Map-based cloning of salt tolerance gene and its utilization for improvement of salt tolerance in soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Xu Donghe  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, 主任研究員 (90425546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 哲也  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (70374618)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイズ / 耐塩性 / 遺伝子 / 単離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we isolated a salt tolerance gene (Ncl) using map-based cloning strategy. The salt-tolerant soybean lines showed higher expression of the salt tolerance gene Ncl in the root and resulted in lower accumulations of Na+, K+, and Cl- in the shoot under salt stress. We transformed Ncl into a soybean cultivar Kariyutaka using the Agrobacterium-mediated transformation method, and significantly enhanced its salt tolerance. To determine the usefulness of Ncl in conventional soybean breeding, we conducted introgression of Ncl into a salt-sensitive variety Jackson through continuous backcross, followed by DNA marker-assisted selection (MAS) in each generation, and finally produced an improved salt tolerance line. Our study suggests that using Ncl in soybean breeding through transgenic or MAS would contribute to sustainable soybean production in saline-prone areas.