Development of DNA marker associated with virus resistance for papaya breeding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural Agricultural Research Center
Principal Investigator
Urasaki Naoya  沖縄県農業研究センター, 本所研究企画班, 班長 (20504591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太郎良 和彦  沖縄県農業研究センター, 本所研究企画班, 上席主任研究員 (10504772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMURA Hideo  信州大学, 基盤研究支援センター・生命科学分野・遺伝子実験支援部門, 准教授 (40390885)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス / 抵抗性 / 遺伝子 / 属間交雑 / ゲノム育種・マーカー育種 / 熱帯果樹 / パパイヤ / ウイルス抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To breed virus resistant papaya, intergeneric hybrids between papaya and mountain papaya, and backcross plants between intergeneric hybrids and papaya were developed. Both intergeneric hybrids and backcross plants showed resistance to papaya leaf distortion mosaic virus. According to the RAD-seq analysis of intergeneric hybrids and the previous reports, we identified a STK gene as candidate of virus resistance gene and converted it into a CAPS marker which can be usable for papaya breeding.