Study of relationship between soybean comprehensive wet tolerance and water permeability of tissue cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
JITSUYAMA Yutaka  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (90322841)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイズ / ストレス応答 / 湿害 / 水チャネル / 低酸素 / 根系 / アクアポリン / 種子吸水 / QTL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soybean is easy to suffer flooding injuries at both stages of seeding and vegetative growth. To understand the mechanism of the injury, we investigated the wet tolerance of various soybean cultivars focusing on the water permeability of the root or the seed coat. In case of vegetative injury, the tolerant cultivars had abilities of increasing root mass and specific root aquaporins in hypoxia condition, and kept the high root conductivity even under flooding. In case of seed flooding injury, the QTLs from tolerant wild lines could increase the germination rate after flooding, and one of them is same one for ‘seed hardness’. Thus, two different types of soybean flooding injuries might link to the organ water permeability closely.