Stimulating effects of abscisic acid (ABA) on the rice mesocotyl and exploring the mutants with elongating mesocotyl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hajime  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10292351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 実  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60391570)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords作物学 / 直播栽培 / イネ / アブシジン酸 / 出芽 / ABA / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated physiological mechanism underlying rice mesocotyl elongation treated by abscisic acid (ABA), and the effects of ABA application on growth of direct-seeded rice. The endosperm nutrient use efficiency was higher by ABA treatment than those of control. The expression levels of genes relating cell elongation were increased by ABA treatment. Mutation treatment with gamma ray resulted in occurrence of un-germinated progeny seeds. The germination and early growth of direct-seeded rice treated with ABA during soaking processes were unstable. Stable and efficient application methods of ABA regarding growth of direct-seeded rice are now in progress.