Interregional comparison of nitrogen dynamics of rice grown under aerobic culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Katsura Keisuke  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20432338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森塚 直樹  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10554975)
槇原 大悟  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育協力研究センター, 准教授 (70452183)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords畑栽培稲作 / 節水 / 窒素 / イネ / 畑栽培 / 多収 / 水管理 / フィリピン / ケニア / 国際研究者交流 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the factors causing low yielding of aerobic rice culture in tropical environment, multi-locational trials were conducted in Osaka, Japan and in Los Banos, the Philippines. Yield of rice under aerobic culture was significantly lower than under flooded culture in Los Banos, while there was no significant difference in yield among two water regimes in Osaka. There was a significant correlation between yield and nitrogen uptake rate of rice during vegetative stage. We found that N supply was enough but rice plants under aerobic culture could not uptake nitrogen efficiently in vegetative stage in Los Banos. In aerobic culture in Los Banos, irrigation water was applied frequently to avoid the decrease in soil water potential and soil compaction, which might lead nitrogen leaching when root system was not fully developed. These results suggest that development of efficient water and nutrient management was necessary for high yielding aerobic rice system in tropical environments.