Development of cultivation with plowing hairyvetch and optimization of top dressing at heading stage of job's tears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionMatsuyama Junior College (2016)
Ehime University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Hideki  松山短期大学, 商科, 教授(移行) (40112255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 卓哉  愛媛大学, 社会連携推進機構, 准教授 (10363326)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハトムギ / マメ科緑肥すき込み / ベアリーベッチ / 窒素重点施肥時期 / ヘアリーベッチ / 重点施肥時期 / 肥培管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of cultivation was conducted by the introduction of plowing hairy vetch and timing of higher top nitrogen dressing of job’s tears.
Dry matter weight of hairy vetch decreased with being late at timing of plowing. The 20 to 50% of nitrogen absorbed by job’s tears at heading stage was from hairy vetch, that suggest that plowed hairy vetch contributes to vigorous growth of job’s tears during vegetative stage. Grain yield of job’s tears in plowing hairy vetch at 7 days before sowing was higher than that at 30 days, and was same level as that in chemical fertilizer. Furthermore, grain yield was the highest in higher top dressed at tillering stage.