Establishment of low input and stable high-yield croping system of backwheat utilized abandoned cultivation area in Okinawa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kitou Makoto  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (50252797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金城 和俊  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30582035)
道山 弘康  名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (50167665)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAITHO Shigeyuki  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (30333397)
HARA Takahiro  九州沖縄農研センター, 主任研究員 (40355657)
SUZUKU Taturo  九州沖縄農研センター, 主任研究員 (00469842)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソバ / 緑肥 / ラッカセイ / 耕作放棄地 / 鉄型リン / アルミニウム型リン / 不耕起栽培 / 酸性土壌 / リン肥沃度 / 難溶性リン / Al型リン / Fe型リン / 沖縄土壌 / 黒ボク土 / 間作 / 窒素 / リン / 減肥栽培 / 有機質肥料 / 土壌物理性 / 土壌のリン肥沃度 / 土壌の窒素肥沃度 / 沖縄でのソバ栽培
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Backwheat cultivation has been strated in the northern part of Okinawa Island. Red soil distributed In these area, was acid soil and low phosphorus fertility in order to fertilized phosphate were fixed to iron type phosphorus. Cultivation of green manure legume and ground nut as an intercropping for buckwheat capable of improvement of phosphorus fertility and possibility of high yield cultivation of buckwheat were investigated.
Crotalaria brevidens and C. pallid were higher efficiency as a green manure than commercially C. juncea and C. spectabillis. Both buckwheat and green manure were grown in notillage cultivation, and this effect increased over the years. Since ground nut can absorb iron type phosphorus, the yield of buckwheat has increased due to the application of harvest residue ground nut.