Investigation to determine the cause of snow tolerance variation in barley cultivars by analyses of spike intiation earliness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SEKI Masako  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター 作物開発研究領域, 上級研究員 (50414636)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオオムギ / 幼穂形成 / 早晩性 / 耐雪性 / 非構造性炭水化物 / 低温要求性 / 日長反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To confirm the cause of snow tolerance variation in barley cultivars, concentrations of non-structural carbohydrate and stages of spike initiation were investigated before and after snow cover. It was indicated that low concentration of non-structural carbohydrate lead to heavier snow injure, that cultivars with earlier spike initiation were lower concentration of non-structural carbohydrate, and that there was the difference of concentration of non-structural carbohydrate depended on the combination of vernalization allele and photoperiod responsibility allele. It was revealed that the earliness of spike initiation was one of factors inducing the snow tolerance variation among barley cultivars.