Identification of a genetic locus and dynamic analysis of genes for cellulose biosynthesis in ryegrasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Wataru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門飼料作物研究領域, 上級研究員 (70455319)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネ科牧草 / カマイラズ / 消化性 / 植物二次細胞壁 / セルロース合成変異 / バイオマス / ライグラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified a ryegrass brittle culm 1 gene (LmBC1) for cellulose biosynthesis on a genetic map of a linkage group (LG) 4 of Italian ryegrass by conducting DNA marker analysis with a BC1F1 population derived from backcrossing a F1 progeny to a mutant individual that showed qualitative and recessive phenotype of culm brittleness―the F1 progeny was derived from a single cross between a wild-type individual and the mutant individual. The order of the rice gene-derived markers mapped around the LmBC1 on the genetic map was well correlated with the physical order of the corresponding genes in rice chromosome (Chr) 3 that is syntenic to the LG 4. Data analysis with public database of the rice gene expression profile revealed that the rice brittle culm 1 gene (BC1) locates on the rice Chr 3, and both the LmBC1 and BC1 locate between the same markers/genes in the LG 4 and rice Chr 3, respectively. These results strongly indicate that the LmBC1 is an ortholog of the BC1.